Requirements to Study in New Zealand for Indian Students

Requirements to Study in New Zealand for Indian Students

Study in New Zealand, one of the safest and most beautiful countries in the world. A strong research-intensive curriculum is a major advantage for applicants. Mega Immigration provide assistance to Indian students to understand requirements to study in New Zealand and apply for student visa and get admission in New Zealand colleges and universities.

GENERAL REQUIREMENTS

PROOF OF IDENTITY

  • An applicant must provide a valid passport valid for at least 3 months after his estimated studies completion or travel documents along with his accompanying family member.
  • Four recent passport-size photos of the main applicant and each accompanying family member. The name and date of birth should be written on the back of each photo.

PROOF OF PREVIOUS EDUCATIONAL CERTIFICATIONS

  • An applicant must provide mark sheets and certificates from tenth grade till graduation or relevant degree transcripts in specific cases.
  • Certificates of extra-curricular activities of vocational training must be          provided along with academics.

PROOF OF LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

An applicant must show the IELTS/TOEFL score to demonstrate competency in English language. A student must meet the IELTS/TOEFL score prerequisites to gain admission to the top universities in New Zealand.

PROOF OF FINANCIAL SUPPORT

An applicant must prove that he can support himself and the family members who accompany him, while he stays in New Zealand. At present it is approximately equivalent to NZ$10,000. He needs to provide proof of sufficient funds to support himself in New Zealand by showing some of the following:

  • Travellers’ cheques, bank draft or a recognized credit card with enough credit.
  • Money held by the applicant in New Zealand, or on his behalf.
  • Funds sponsored by parents or immediate family member.
  • Funds sponsored by sponsoring institution.

PAYMENT OF TUITION FEE

An applicant need to pay his first year’s tuition as mentioned in the offer letter provide by the university. Payment of tuition fee can be made through Telegraphic Transfer (TT), cash, cheque or scholarship or third party payments.

OTHER DOCUMENTS

  • A complete and signed ‘Application for Student Visa’ form.
  • An offer letter from the New Zealand Qualification Authority (NZQA), listing minimum course duration, course fee.
  • Health and medical certificates
  • A written document from the institution or person that states that the student has suitable accommodation in New Zealand.
  • A detailed resume clearly outlining educational achievements, work experience and progression, and other related experience
  • Two Letter of reference or recommendation from someone who has taught you in some course or someone you have worked under. It should list your positive and negative qualities, strengths and other such information.
  • The personal essays or statement of purpose, which includes your reason for choosing a particular course, your personal interest and goals.

ACADEMIC REQUIREMENTS TO STUDY IN NEW ZEALAND

UNDERGRADUATE STUDIES

Admission to a university in New Zealand requires a completion of twelve years of elementary and secondary education. Most of the universities require an aggregate of 75% with a minimum of 60% in English. To apply in an under graduate program, an applicant has to provide following documents:

  • Secondary school reports and transcripts
  • Proof of English language test with minimum score of 6.5
  • Some universities and colleges may accept TOEFL scores instead of IELTS scores.

GRADUATE STUDIES

To apply in a graduate program, an applicant has to provide following documents:

  • Higher School Certificate and Higher Secondary school Certificate with transcripts
  • Proof of English language test with minimum score of 6.5
  • Some universities and colleges may accept TOEFL scores instead of IELTS scores.

POST-GRADUATE STUDIES

To apply in a postgraduate program, an applicant has to provide following documents:

  • Higher School Certificate and Higher Secondary school Certificate with transcripts
  • First degree certificate as evidence of your graduation with transcripts
  • An applicant need to submit an official transcript from each college or university that he has attended after secondary school with complete details of the subjects, credits involved and other details like correspondence courses, diplomas etc.
  • A number of professional and vocational courses require relevant work experience. Many MBA’s or Master’s courses in Information Studies require at least a couple of years’ work experience
  • Proof of English language test with minimum score of 6.5
  • Some universities and colleges may accept TOEFL scores instead of IELTS scores

Mega Immigration and Study Visa Consultants Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best New Zealand study visa consultants in Chandigarh, we have the answers to all your questions related to studying abroad in NZ. With over 1000 successful placements to top colleges and universities in New Zealand, Mega Immigration remains dedicated towards being a best one-stop solution for all those who wish to Study in New Zealand.

Author: Mega Immigration
Mega Immigration and Study Visa Consultants Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best Study Abroad Immigration Consultants, we have the answers to all your questions related to studying abroad in USA, New Zealand, Canada, Australia, UK, Germany, Cyprus, Spain, France, Singapore, Ireland and Malaysia. With over thousand successful placements to top colleges and universities in abroad, Mega Immigration remains dedicated towards being a best one-stop solution for all those who wish to Study Abroad.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply