Documents Required to Study in Canada for Indian Students

Documents Required to Study in Canada for Indian Students

In Canada, any programme that is of more than six months in duration requires the student to apply for a Canada study permit. Canada student visa is termed as a ‘Study Permit’ in Canada. Once your application form is processed, you will receive an offer letter from a Canadian institution. After receiving an offer letter, you are required to apply for a Canada study permit.

Eligibility to Study in Canada for International Students

  • You must have been accepted by a designated learning institution in Canada.
  • You must prove that you have enough money to pay for
    • Tuition fees
    • Living expenses for you and family member who is accompanying you in Canada
    • Return transportation expenses for you and your family members.
  • You must not have any criminal record and you are required to provide a police certificate.
  • You must be in good health and willing to complete a medical examination, if necessary.
  • You must satisfy an immigration officer that you will leave Canada at the end of your authorized stay.

Documents Required to Study in Canada for Indian Students

Following documents required to study in Canada for Indian students when applying for a Canadian student visa :

  • An original passport with ten photographs as per the specification of Canadian Embassy.
  • Transcripts and mark sheets from College or University, high school and senior secondary school.
  • Proof of English language proficiency i.e. IELTS or TOEFL.
  • Official score reports of SAT/GRE/GMAT.
  • Two academic letter of references or recommendations
  • Two letter of references from Employers
  • A concise Statement of Purpose (SOP) in which an applicant must define his or her academic goals or research plans.
  • Resume or CV
  • Other certificates and achievements of extracurricular activities
  • A letter of acceptance from the educational institution or university of Canada
  • TT (Telegraphic Transfer) Detail of Fees transferred to the Canadian College or institution.
  • A proof of financial support. An applicant can prove that he has sufficient funds to support himself in Canada by showing some of the following:
  • Proof of a Canadian bank account
  • A bank draft in convertible currency
  • Bank statements for the past four months
  • Proof of a student or education loan from a financial institution etc.
  • Proof of income of your immediate family members like father/mother, brother, sister, spouse, grandfather or grandmother
Author: Mega Immigration
Mega Immigration and Study Visa Consultants Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best Study Abroad Immigration Consultants, we have the answers to all your questions related to studying abroad in USA, New Zealand, Canada, Australia, UK, Germany, Cyprus, Spain, France, Singapore, Ireland and Malaysia. With over thousand successful placements to top colleges and universities in abroad, Mega Immigration remains dedicated towards being a best one-stop solution for all those who wish to Study Abroad.

2 Comments

Leave a Reply