Application Procedure to Apply for Cyprus Study Visa

Application Procedure to Apply for Cyprus Study Visa

Cyprus is an English speaking country in Europe and welcoming many international students from China, India and Bangladesh every year. The higher education in Cyprus is provided in both public and private institution. There are number of colleges in Cyprus which are offering courses for both international as well as resident students. Application procedure to apply for Cyprus study visa is quite easy as compared to other countries.

Application Procedure to Apply for Cyprus Study Visa

  • An applicant must have completed a secondary level education or the equivalent of twelve years of schooling to get admission in the universities of Cyprus for undergraduate level of study.
  • Similarly the students must have to complete the undergraduate level education or Bachelors level Education to get admission for the post graduate level.
  • The visa application procedure takes about one month that is why it is necessary to file an application at least 2-3 months before the expected date of enrollment.

Documents Required to Apply for Cyprus Study Visa

Before applying for visa, an applicant has to apply for their course in a college or university in which they had planned to continue their study. Once you have applied for the course in a particular college or university, you will be required to get these documents ready to apply for study visa. Documents required to apply for Cyprus study visa :

  • A valid passport and copy of the relevant pages.
  • Four recent passport-sized photographs
  • Transcripts and mark sheets of the previous education i.e. school, college or university.
  • Evidence of proficiency in English (if possible)
  • Duly filled and signed application form
  • Acceptance letter from College or university of Cyprus.
  • The receipts indicating payments to institution or university of Cyprus.
  • A recent certificate of good conduct issued by the police of the country of residence. The certificate should be original and be issued less than six months prior to the beginning of the semester for which student is applying.
  • A well written Statement of Purpose (SOP) describing the reason for applying to a particular college or university.
  • An Essay, required to be submitted by a prospective student which must include his/her career aspirations, strengths and weaknesses, experiences and skills.
  • Two letter of references by faculty member from your previous school/college or from previous employer describing the qualities, characteristics and capabilities of the student
  • Attested Bank Letter with 6 months validity period, stating that the student’s sponsor has the financial ability to support his/her living and tuition expenses. The letter must also clearly state the relationship between Sponsor and student.
  • Other proof of financial support
Author: Mega Immigration
Mega Immigration and Study Visa Consultants Pvt. Ltd. is one of the best Study Abroad Immigration Consultants, we have the answers to all your questions related to studying abroad in USA, New Zealand, Canada, Australia, UK, Germany, Cyprus, Spain, France, Singapore, Ireland and Malaysia. With over thousand successful placements to top colleges and universities in abroad, Mega Immigration remains dedicated towards being a best one-stop solution for all those who wish to Study Abroad.

1 Comment

Leave a Reply